Bronco Billy Anderson

Bronco Billy Anderson

Birth Name: Maxwell Henry Aronson

Date of Birth: March 21, 1880

Place of Birth: Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: January 20, 1971

Place of Death: South Pasadena, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Broncho Billy Anderson was an American actor, writer, film producer, and film director.

Broncho was the first cowboy movie star, the first Jewish American movie star, and possibly the first American movie star in general (depending on the definition of the term “movie star”). He played three roles in the famous silent short film The Great Train Robbery (1903), and headlined many other films in the subsequent 20 or so years.

Broncho was born Maxwell Henry Aronson, and was the son of Esther (Ash/Asch) and Henry Aronson. Broncho Billy’s father was either a German Jewish immigrant, or was born in New York, to German Jewish parents. Broncho Billy’s mother was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Broncho was married to Mollie Louise Schabbleman, whose parents were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Broncho Billy Anderson on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Broncho Billy Anderson on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Broncho Billy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Picture originally found here

Related Articles

More From Heritage

Truman and Jacobson

Before there was AIPAC, before there was Israel, one man’s friendship with President Truman…
Truman and Jacobson

As a Little Child

I was not raised in a highly observant home. When I began to practice my faith, I soon…
As a Little Child

Entebbe Day

A 4th of July has never passed since 1976 that I haven't celebrated Entebbe Day.
Entebbe Day

Stone

TWO FRIENDS WERE WALKING THROUGH THE DESERT . DURING SOME POINT OF THE JOURNEY, THEY HAD AN…
Stone
Photo: A Beautiful Story

A Beautiful Story

A Grandson of slaves, a boy was born in a poor neighborhood of New Orlean known as the "Back of…
A Beautiful Story

Trailing a Mosad Agent Painter

Tamir Zadok searches for the paintings of a mosad agent who infiltrated into Egypt posing as an…
Trailing a Mosad Agent Painter

Anti-Semitism Grows in Brooklyn

Ami Horowitz went to NYC to ask the people on the street why there has been a rash of attacks…
Anti-Semitism Grows in Brooklyn

David Ben Gurion. Dry Bones

The latest in my new Dry Bones cartoon series called "The Zionists".Today's offering features…
David Ben Gurion. Dry Bones

Jews in Sports

The Genesis Prize Foundation created the video "Jews in Sports" as shown below to honor Jewish…
Jews in Sports

Rabbi David Saperstein

The White House announced on July 28, 2014 that Rabbi David Nathan Saperstein would be…
Rabbi David Saperstein

Maimonides: Life and Legacy

Moshe ben Maimon, more commonly referrred to as “Maimonides” as derived from the the Greek…
Maimonides: Life and Legacy

Publish the Menu module to "offcanvas" position. Here you can publish other modules as well.
Learn More.


donation